Jump to content
To change color scheme, click on themes at bottom of page ×
RightNation.US
Sign in to follow this  
kestrel

Deaths incorrectly attributed to COVID-19 in Palm Beach County (581 deaths on the spreadsheet, only 169 deaths are listed as COVID without any contributing factors.)

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

kestrel

She said of the (581 deaths on the spreadsheet, only 169 deaths are listed as COVID without any contributing factors.)

So if this played out through out the Country and we've supposedly had 150K...and if anybody does the math AND if what the CBS news in Florida is true.....? Math whiz please? The thing that struck me is if these hospitals/clinics/Morgue's/physicians (and no doubt a bunch of govt employees that somehow always manage to get their hand in the cookie jar) are payed extra for "Wuhan Cooties" Math Whiz Please?...how many actually died of Covid-19?..and how much did they get?..in just round dollar figures...is this the kind of Money that might tempt people to falsify paperwork?..or maybe even treatment Modalities?...

Kestrel...

 

I-Team: Deaths incorrectly attributed to COVID-19 in Palm Beach County

by Danielle Waugh

Thursday, July 23rd 2020

The Palm Beach County Medical Examiner's office is revising its COVID 19 death records after the CBS12 News I-Team found several errors (WPEC).

WEST PALM BEACH, Fla. — A 60-year-old man who died from a gun shot wound to the head.

A 90-year-old man who fell and died from complications of a hip fracture.

A 77-year-old woman who died of Parkinson's disease.

These are some of the deaths in Palm Beach County recently, and incorrectly, attributed to COVID-19 in medical examiner records.

The CBS12 News I-Team uncovered several examples in Medical Examiner reports of people counted as a COVID death who did not die of COVID.

We requested a list of all COVID-19 deaths in Palm Beach County from the Medical Examiner's office and received a spread sheet of 581 cases.

Each person on the spreadsheet is someone who tested positive for COVID-19.

In each case line, the person's cause of death and contributing causes of death are listed, if there are any.

The I-Team found eight cases in which a person was counted as a COVID death, but did not have COVID listed as a cause of contributing cause of death.

"I think it is completely misleading," said Rachel Eade, a Palm Beach County resident who has been researching the same issue.

"We need to remove those cases that are not COVID exclusive, and we need to be giving people that information," said Eade, who is one of the plaintiffs suing Palm Beach County for its mask mandate.

She said of the (581 deaths on the spreadsheet, only 169 deaths are listed as COVID without any contributing factors.)

Governor Ron DeSantis said in a recent appearance on Fox News that his office is aware of deaths incorrectly attributed to COVID-19, like the case of a man in Orange County who died in a motorcycle crash, but was listed as a COVID death.

"I think the public, when they see the fatality figures, they want to know who died because they caught COVID," said DeSantis.

"If you're just in a car accident - and we have had other instances where there is no real relationship and it's been counted, we want to look at that and see how pervasive that issue is as well."

The I-Team took our findings to the Palm Beach County Medical Examiner's office, and Operations Manager Paul Petrino said the eight we flagged were in fact errors, and should not have been on their spreadsheet.

He said office is in the process of removing them.

We asked Petrino if these erroneous deaths were reported to the state Department of Health and counted toward official COVID death counts, and he said the DOH should have caught the mistakes and not included them.

LINK:https://cbs12.com/news/local/i-team-deaths-incorrectly-attributed-to-covid-19-in-palm-beach-county

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
moocow
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, kestrel said:

We asked Petrino if these erroneous deaths were reported to the state Department of Health and counted toward official COVID death counts, and he said the DOH should have caught the mistakes and not included them.

In other words, yes they were counted at the state level. What person at the state level is going to take a county spreadsheet and audit every entry? In fact, I suspect a lot of the data transmission and processing is/should be scripted. 
 

ETA: autocorrect correction

Edited by moocow
  • Agree (+1) 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
kestrel
13 minutes ago, moocow said:

In other words, yes they were counted at the state level. What person at the state level is going to take a linty spreadsheet and audit every entry? In fact, I suspect a lot of the data transmission and processing is/should be scripted. 

Financial incentive?

K...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...